Scientific Programme

Times in the programme are:
Central European Summer Time (CEST): e.g. Oslo, Heidelberg, Aarhus, Umeå.

To find the equivalent time zone in your location, enter one of these locations, the CEST programme time and your city into the Time Zone Converter.

Participants attending the full event in Umeå, have the possibility to watch the live streaming in Aula Nordica, Universum, Umeå University. According to present regulations, the number of attendees is limited to 50 people, keeping social distancing.

 

 

 

Day 1 - Tuesday 22 September 2020

09:00-11:00 Nordic EMBL Partnership Steering Group Meeting
09:00-11:00 Young Investigator Workshop – Personal effectiveness: self-leadership and time management

Sarah Blackford, BioScience Careers, Germany
11:00-12:00 Nordic EMBL Administrator Meeting - Part I
12:00-12:30  Break
12:30-13:20 Welcome and Opening                           
12:30-12:40 Welcome by Hans Adolfsson on behalf of Umeå University
12:40-12:50 Welcome by Poul Nissen and update on the Partnership
12:50-13:00 Welcome by Oliver Billker on behalf of MIMS and technical details
13:00-13:20 Welcome and Updates from EMBL by Edith Heard

13:30-17:15

Session 1 - From simple to complex disease models

Chair: Oliver Billker, MIMS
13:30-14:05 Keynote lecture - Human Cell Atlas: Mapping the human body one cell at a time
Sarah Teichmann, Wellcome Sanger Institute, United Kingdom
14:15-14:30

The multimodal Platynereis cell type atlas
Detlev Arendt, EMBL Heidelberg
14:30-14:35

Investigating cell type-specific gene expression across developmental stages in the prenatal  human cerebral cortex
Mari Niemi, FIMM
14:35-14:50 Molecular views into cellular functions by in-cell cryo-electron tomography
Julia Mahamid, EMBL Heidelberg
14:50-15:20 Break/Poster Session I
15:20-15:25 NCMM Update by Janna Saarela
15:25-15:40

Centromere – a megadalton protein-DNA complex ensuring genomic integrity
Nikolina Sekulic, NCMM
15:40-15:55

Cryo-EM studies of membrane transporter systems in brain
Poul Nissen, DANDRITE
15:55-16:00

Cryo-EM structure of Helicobacter pylori urease with a novel inhibitor in the active site at 2.0 Å resolution
Eva Cunha, NCMM
16:00-16:05

Identification of the first receptor for the environmental signal ATP in bacteria
Sophie Tronnet, MIMS
16:05-16:20

Understanding cerebral malaria with in vitro 3D microvascular models
Maria Bernabeu, EMBL Barcelona
16:20-16:25

High-throughput in vivo screening identifies parasite genes determining parasite-host interactions in malaria infections
Ellen Bushell, MIMS
16:25-16:30


Brain slice model of alpha-synucleinopathies points to role of phosphorylation and strains in Parkinson’s disease and Multiple System Atrophy
Nanna Møller Jensen, DANDRITE
16:30-16:45

Mechanistic analysis in the omics era
Johan Henriksson, MIMS
16:45-17:15 Summary and Poster Session I continued

 

 

Day 2 - Wednesday 23 September 2020

10:00-12:00 Special event - Opening science to benefit scientists and society and Panel Discussion

Nonia Pariente, Editor-in-Chief, PLOS Biology, United Kingdom

Chair: Nonia Pariente
Panelists: Theodore Bloom, BMJ, United Kingdom; Ulrich Dirnagl, QUEST&Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany; Tony Ross-Hellauer, Graz University of Technology, Austria; Sophien Kamoun, The Sainsbury Laboratory, United Kingdom; Robert Kiley, Wellcome Trust, United Kingdom
12:00-13:00 Break
13:00-17:00 Session 2 - From microbes to mind

Chair: Maria Fällman, MIMS
13:00-13:35

Keynote lecture - Probing the interface of drugs and microbes
Nassos Typas, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
13:45-14:00

Deciphering the evolutionary principles of antimicrobial peptide resistance
Balázs Papp, HCEMM-BRC
14:00-14:15

Microbes and the intestinal mucosal barrier
Björn O. Schröder, MIMS
14:15-14:20

RNA atlas of human bacterial pathogens uncovers stress dynamics linked to infection
Kemal Avican, MIMS
14:20-14:35

Identifying gut microbiome contributions to drug metabolism and toxicity
Michael Zimmerman, EMBL Heidelberg
14:35-14:40


Decoding bacterial cell wall genetics and environmental adaptation through omic-scale peptidoglycan profiling and network analysis
Felipe Cava, MIMS
14:40-15:10 Break/Poster Session II
15:10-15:15 MIMS Update by Oliver Billker
15:15-15:30

How does extreme genome compaction affect structure and function of an ancient conserved RNA-protein complex?
Jonas Barandun, MIMS
15:30-15:35

Structural basis for bacterial ribosome quality control by RqcH
Hiraku Takada, MIMS
15:35-15:40

Discovery of novel anti-chlamydial compounds by machine-learning-based predictive modelling
Magnus Ölander, MIMS
15:40-15:55

The glymphatic system – a brain-wide clearance system
Iben Lundgaard, Lund University
15:55-16:00

Whole tissue ex vivo imaging sheds light on tropism and neuroinvasion of tick-borne Flavivirus in mouse brain
Anna Överby Wernstedt, MIMS
16:00-16:05

Inhibited-state structure of human glycine transporter 1
Azadeh Shahsavar, DANDRITE
16:05-16:20

Severe sleep disorders are affected and modulated by immune function
Hanna Maria Ollila, FIMM
16:30-17:00 Summary and Poster Session II continued

 

 

Day 3 - Thursday 24 September 2020

14:00-18:00 Session 3 - From genetic associations to mechanisms

Chair: Anthony Mathelier, NCMM and Marieke Kuijjer, NCMM
14:00-14:05 FIMM Update by Mark Daly
14:05-14:40

Keynote lecture - Functional variations in the human genome: Lessons from the transcriptome
Tuuli Lappalainen, New York Genome Center & Columbia University, United States
14:45-15:00

Estimating the public health impact of genetic variants
Andrea Ganna, FIMM
15:00-15:15


Open Targets: from genetic associations to mechanisms of drug action – supporting therapeutic hypothesis generation and drug discovery
Ellen McDonagh, EMBL-EBI
15:15-15:20

Identifying genetic risk variants for Parkinson's disease
Mark Denham, DANDRITE
15:20-15:25


Orally administered SERCA inhibitor, Cyclopiazonic acid, slows neurodegeneration and increases life span in mouse prion-like spreading model of Parkinson’s disease
Cristine Betzer, DANDRITE CANCELLED
15:25-15:30

FIMM infrastructure for functional precision medicine
Sergey Kuznetsov, FIMM
15:30-15:35

Zebrafish larvae carrying a mutation in cacna1d display schizophrenia-like behaviours
Nancy Saana Banono, NCMM
15:40-16:10 Break/Poster Session III
16:10-16:25

Megadalton chromatin remodelers: common principles for genome regulation
Sebastian Eustermann, EMBL Heidelberg  
16:25-16:40

Genetic control of somatic mutation patterns in cancer genomes
Sebastian Waszak, NCMM     
16:40-16:55

Functional studies of genetic associations – three stories
Eiríkur Steingrímsson, Icelandic University
16:55-17:00

Functional diagnostics using fresh uncultured lung tumor cells to guide personalized treatments
Sarang Talwelkar, FIMM
17:00-17:05 Cis-regulatory mutations associate with transcriptional and post-transcriptional deregulation of the gene regulatory program in cancers
Jaime Castro-Mondragon, NCMM
17:05-17:20 Effect of Cas9-fused DNA repair proteins on CRISPR editing outcomes
Emma Haapaniemi, NCMM CANCELLED
17:30-18:00 Summary and Poster Session III continued

 

 

Day 4 - Friday 25 September 2020

14:00-17:50


Session 4 - From biological to artificial neural networks

Chair: Poul Nissen, DANDRITE
14:00-14:35

Keynote lecture - From Biological to Artificial Neural Networks: The Case of Face Recognition
Winrich Freiwald, The Rockefeller University, United States
14:45-14:50

Learning action values in biological and artificial systems
Duda Kvitsiani, DANDRITE
14:50-15:05 Female copulation song: eavesdropping on the communication between nervous system and reproductive organs
Anne C. von Philipsborn, DANDRITE
15:05-15:20

Multiplexed axonal direction selectivity in retinal bipolar cells
Keisuke Yonehara, DANDRITE
15:20-15:25

GRASP imaging of auditory inputs to the basolateral amygdala
Mikhail Paveliev, DANDRITE
15:25-15:30

Engineering a dual-optical tool for spectrally distinct optogenetic excitation of neurons
Noemie Mermet-Joret, DANDRITE
15:30-15:45

Machine learning for microscopy image analysis
Anna Kreshuk, EMBL Heidelberg
15:45-15:55 Announcement of winners of the Science Art Competition 
15:55-16:45 Break/Poster Session IV
16:45-16:50 DANDRITE Update by Poul Nissen
16:50-17:05

Representation learning with deep neural networks to understand somatic mutagenesis in cancers
Esa Pitkänen, FIMM

17:05-17:20

Large-scale network models to understand gene regulation in healthy and diseased tissues
Marieke Kuijjer, NCMM
17:20-17:35

The power of multiomics
Wolfgang Huber, EMBL Heidelberg
17:35-17:50 Highlights and Closing remarks by Oliver Billker, MIMS

 

 

 Wednesday 30 September 2020

10:00-12:00 Nordic EMBL Administrators Meeting - Part II

 

 

 

heatmap-wl9w.jpg